by Bob Beranek
  • facebook

What does Auto Glass Replacement Safety Standard (AGRSS) cover and what vehicles are exempt?

All auto glass replacements are covered under the standard. However, the “permissible exceptions” clause, as stated in section 7.2 of the standard under the heading, installation standards – rubber gasket, has caused confusion.

7.2 If the OEM gasket installation did not include adhesive and the vehicle is licensed for highway use and is less than 10,000 lbs. Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW), the installation shall include polyurethane or an equivalent adhesive bonding system. The following are permissible exceptions: egress applications, antique/classic vehicle (as defined by the state in which it is licensed) restorations, or in cases in which this requirement conflicts with current vehicle manufacturer specifications,” a portion of the standard reads.

As the AGRSS committee chairman, I have asked a sub-committee to look into fine tuning our standard.

The first portion of section 7.2 is straightforward. If replacing a windshield in a gasketed vehicle under 10,000 lbs. without containing an adhesive, then the technician needs to add adhesive to strengthen the installation. However, the second sentence causes the most confusion.

If the vehicle has a gasket set window: that is used for escape, is a specialty licensed show vehicle, or is a specialty licensed antique vehicle, then that vehicle is exempt from following the AGRSS. The reason – because the vehicle is licensed for reduced mileage use under state laws governing “classic, antique, or collector” (CAC) license plates.

Now that some older vehicles fall into the CAC category with glued-in auto glass parts, do they have the same exempt status as the gasketed parts? That is the issue our standards committee must address as we review it.

The debate–does safety override good scores at the auto show, or do manufacturer specifications override current safety practices? At the time of the vehicle’s manufacture, that vehicle met the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS). That vehicle is judged at the auto show on how original the vehicle is kept. It is why the states allow the vehicle to be transported or used on a limited basis through special licensing.

What happens when a vehicle’s model year would allow it to be considered a CAC vehicle, but it is used like any other vehicle licensed for the roadway? This is where the standard needs to be more clear. The CAC exemption must only be for vehicles licensed as such, and it needs to be applied to all vehicles, whether gasket set or glued-in glass mountings.

In other words, if a vehicle is licensed for the roadway without restrictions, then the AGRSS standard must be followed. If the vehicle has limited use as defined by the state in which is resides, and it is licensed as such, the standard can be adjusted to allow for the desires of the owner/operator.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.